Looking at luxury homes for sale in Brentwood, TN? Brentwood is a Williamson County city south of Nashville, where zoning keeps overall density to one home per acre. On November 4, 2026, RealTracs showed 257 active listings of $1 million or more in the 37027 zip code, at a median asking price of $2,495,000. Alex Brandau can help you tell a fair asking price from a hopeful one before you make an offer.

Source: RealTracs public listing search, active residential listings of $1,000,000 and up, November 4, 2026. These are asking prices, not sale prices. City facts: 2020 U.S. Census and the City of Brentwood.
These are the luxury homes for sale in Brentwood, TN on the market on November 4, 2026, with subdivisions as recorded in RealTracs:
| Area | Active $1M+ listings | Median asking price | Median asking $/sq ft | Median days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annandale | 3 | $3,585,000 | $620 | 54 |
| Governors Club | 11 | $2,899,000 | $409 | 49 |
| Tuscany Hills | 4 | $2,337,500 | $400 | 48 |
| All of 37027 | 257 | $2,495,000 | $461 | 52 |
Across 37027, 120 of those listings were asking $2.5 million or more, 34 were asking $5 million or more, and the highest asking price was $9,750,000. For closed sales across all price ranges, Redfin reports a median sale price of about $1.3 million in 37027 for the three months ending June 2026, with homes averaging 55 days on market. That figure includes every home type and is not a luxury figure.
Source: RealTracs public listing search, active residential listings of $1,000,000 and up, November 4, 2026. These are asking prices, not sale prices.
Brentwood’s residential rules are built on what the city calls one-acre density, meaning one acre of land for each home. The lot itself depends on the zoning district:
| Zoning district | Minimum lot | Example |
|---|---|---|
| AR, Agricultural Residential | Three acres | The Old Smyrna Road corridor |
| R-1, Large Lot Residential | Two acres | Large-lot single-family areas |
| R-2, Suburban Residential | One acre | Brenthaven, Meadowlake, River Oaks |
| OSRD, Open Space Residential Development | Can be under one acre, with open space preserved to keep one home per acre | Annandale, Chenoweth, Raintree Forest |
Land at 850 feet of elevation or higher falls under the city’s Hillside Protection Overlay, which requires lots of at least three acres and limits land disturbance and tree cutting.
Source: City of Brentwood, Planning and Zoning 101. Confirm the rules for a specific lot with the city.
Governors Club is a guard-gated golf community built around an Arnold Palmer-designed course, with about 438 home sites on more than 600 acres. On November 4, 2026, its 11 active $1M+ listings asked from $1,795,000 to $6,249,000. A current listing there is zoned for Crockett Elementary, Woodland Middle and Ravenwood High.
The City of Brentwood lists Annandale as an Open Space Residential Development, and some homes there overlook Annandale Lake and open space. Its 3 active $1M+ listings asked from $2,799,000 to $7,999,900. A current listing there is zoned for Lipscomb Elementary, Brentwood Middle and Brentwood High.
Tuscany Hills sits off Split Log Road in east Brentwood, on about 100 wooded acres. Its 4 active $1M+ listings asked from $1,638,500 to $2,750,000. A current listing there is zoned for Jordan Elementary, Sunset Middle and Ravenwood High.
Brentwood is in Williamson County, with different schools, taxes and commutes from Davidson County, where Belle Meade, Forest Hills and Oak Hill sit. Test the drive to Nashville at the time of day you will actually make it.
Moving to Brentwood usually means moving to Williamson County, and part of 37027 is in Davidson County. Alex confirms which one a home is in before you tour.
A guard-gated golf community, an open-space neighborhood and an acre lot each come with different rules and costs.
The median active $1M+ listing has been on the market for 52 days. Alex looks at how long a home has been listed and what closed nearby before you decide how to offer.
Alex shares new and off-market opportunities as soon as he knows about them.
Most Brentwood addresses are in Williamson County Schools, whose high schools include Brentwood High and Ravenwood High. Assignments depend on the address, as the three neighborhoods above show.
School assignments change. Confirm zoning for any home with Williamson County Schools before you buy.
On November 4, 2026, active listings of $1 million or more in 37027 had a median asking price of $2,495,000, about $461 per square foot, and the highest asking price was $9,750,000. Those are asking prices. Across all price ranges, Redfin reports a median sale price of about $1.3 million in 37027 for the three months ending June 2026.
On November 4, 2026, the 11 active listings of $1 million or more in Governors Club asked from $1,795,000 to $6,249,000, with a median of $2,899,000.
It depends on the zoning. R-2 requires one acre, R-1 requires two acres and AR requires three. Open Space Residential Development allows smaller lots with preserved open space, keeping density at one home per acre.
The City of Brentwood is in Williamson County. The 37027 zip code also reaches into Davidson County, so check the county for a specific address.
Most addresses are in Williamson County Schools, with Brentwood High and Ravenwood High among its high schools. Confirm zoning for a specific address with the district.
Ask Alex what Brentwood homes are trading for on your street, or get new and private listings before they reach the market.